Reply
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Registered User FGS15's Avatar
    Join Date: Nov 2020
    Age: 51
    Posts: 1
    Rep Power: 0
    FGS15 is on a distinguished road. (+10)
    FGS15 is offline

    Truth about estradiol?

    Truth about estradiol?

    Hi all, I’m a 33 yo healthy and active male. I have a rather active lifestyle lifting weights and training kickboxing regularly. Rather, decent muscle mass, low body fat percentage.
    Recently, I observed a bit lower libido than I’m used to and some difficulties sleeping. So I decided to do a comprehensive male hormone check. Results below with what’s considered normal ranges in the brackets:

    Testosterone 21 nmol/L [8.3-29]
    Free Testosterone 428 pmol/L [225-725]
    SHBG 37 nmol/L [11-71]
    Oestradiol 158 pmol/L [50-150]
    FSH 3 IU/L [1-7]
    LH 3.1 IU/L [1-7]
    Progesterone 1 nmol/L [<3.9]
    Prolactin 65 mIU/L [40-450]

    I initially got quite concerned as the Oestradiol is classified above normal range. I started reading on it and found generic info that if it’s too high it can cause bitch tits, mood swings, reduced sex drive, ed, etc.
    However, when I actually did some more concrete research, I found that if I tried to administer something to lower my estrogen it might cause a reduction in libido (can't post the link to the study as new user).

    My question is whether the above results, especially as pertaining to Oestradiol should be concerning at all and whether I should do anything about them?
    Reply With Quote

  2. #2
    Crawling back under rock OldFartTom's Avatar
    Join Date: Jun 2017
    Posts: 5,614
    Rep Power: 43988
    OldFartTom has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) OldFartTom has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) OldFartTom has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) OldFartTom has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) OldFartTom has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) OldFartTom has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) OldFartTom has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) OldFartTom has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) OldFartTom has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) OldFartTom has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) OldFartTom has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000)
    OldFartTom is offline
    You have to be able to interpret a pattern, the numbers in relation to each other and other factors too, not just that one number is fractionally out of bounds.

    For a diagnosis, you really need a doc (and one who has this as their area)

    Good luck, get well soon!
    Reply With Quote

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts