Reply
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    High Test Miscer bongowongo's Avatar
    Join Date: Jan 2011
    Posts: 27,475
    Rep Power: 74297
    bongowongo has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) bongowongo has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) bongowongo has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) bongowongo has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) bongowongo has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) bongowongo has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) bongowongo has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) bongowongo has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) bongowongo has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) bongowongo has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) bongowongo has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000)
    bongowongo is online now

    Getting two different performances from TV and monitor separately (HELP)

    I'm playing FF15 and on my monitor (4k HDR) - I'm running it at 1440p, getting a full 60 FPS but when I try to play FF15 on my OLED C9, i'm getting FPS rates of 20-30 with a ton of dips and I havnt changed any of the performance settings either .... How is this even possible? can someone help me please, I want to play this game on the oled not my crappy monitor lol.
    Sig line can't be a novel
    Reply With Quote

  2. #2
    The Misc Mascot blissful88's Avatar
    Join Date: Jan 2020
    Posts: 6,284
    Rep Power: 65395
    blissful88 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) blissful88 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) blissful88 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) blissful88 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) blissful88 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) blissful88 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) blissful88 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) blissful88 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) blissful88 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) blissful88 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) blissful88 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000)
    blissful88 is offline
    Double check to make sure your C9 is set to 1440p in game.

    It's native 4k would cut your fps in half if not.


    If it isn't the resolution, then your C9 is set to 30hz and Vsync is cucking you
    Jensen Ackles is my oneitis crew
    Mcdonald's night shift crew
    Once ran away from Catbrah's house crew
    Reply With Quote

  3. #3
    High Test Miscer bongowongo's Avatar
    Join Date: Jan 2011
    Posts: 27,475
    Rep Power: 74297
    bongowongo has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) bongowongo has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) bongowongo has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) bongowongo has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) bongowongo has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) bongowongo has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) bongowongo has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) bongowongo has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) bongowongo has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) bongowongo has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) bongowongo has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000)
    bongowongo is online now
    Originally Posted by blissful88 View Post
    Double check to make sure your C9 is set to 1440p in game.

    It's native 4k would cut your fps in half if not.


    If it isn't the resolution, then your C9 is set to 30hz and Vsync is cucking you




    Nvidia control panel I have it on 1440p / 120hz


    I also tried it with 4k native on the nvidia control panel



    But same issues, my in game settings are always at 1440p / 60 hz.
    Sig line can't be a novel
    Reply With Quote

  4. #4
    The Misc Mascot blissful88's Avatar
    Join Date: Jan 2020
    Posts: 6,284
    Rep Power: 65395
    blissful88 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) blissful88 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) blissful88 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) blissful88 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) blissful88 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) blissful88 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) blissful88 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) blissful88 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) blissful88 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) blissful88 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) blissful88 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000)
    blissful88 is offline
    Originally Posted by bongowongo View Post
    Nvidia control panel I have it on 1440p / 120hz


    I also tried it with 4k native on the nvidia control panel



    But same issues, my in game settings are always at 1440p / 60 hz.
    I recall FF!5 having weird performance issues and dips, just for jakes you're not running the game on your TV while it's being duplicated on your monitor right? You have to switch the TV to the primary display through windows if you're keeping your PC monitor hooked up while doing this.


    It's either that^

    Or it's running at 4k on the TV

    Or TV isn't hooked up via HDMI 2.0+ so stuck at 30hz + vsync



    TV are just seen by windows as a larger monitor with suckier PPI, there's no other reason performance would change ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    Last edited by blissful88; 07-31-2020 at 08:29 AM.
    Jensen Ackles is my oneitis crew
    Mcdonald's night shift crew
    Once ran away from Catbrah's house crew
    Reply With Quote

  5. #5
    High Test Miscer bongowongo's Avatar
    Join Date: Jan 2011
    Posts: 27,475
    Rep Power: 74297
    bongowongo has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) bongowongo has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) bongowongo has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) bongowongo has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) bongowongo has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) bongowongo has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) bongowongo has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) bongowongo has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) bongowongo has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) bongowongo has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) bongowongo has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000)
    bongowongo is online now
    Originally Posted by blissful88 View Post
    I recall FF!5 having weird performance issues and dips, just for jakes you're not running the game on your TV while it's being duplicated on your monitor right? You have to switch the TV to the primary display through windows if you're keeping your PC monitor hooked up while doing this.

    Lol nah, nothing of that sort. It's hooked directly to the tv nothing else.



    Maybe I'll try turning off the g-sync on the tv and see if it helps. My monitor doesnt have g-sync so maybe that might be the reason. Other games seem to be fine from what i remember, just ff15 gave me trouble when i decided to test it today. Gears 5 played like a dream.
    Sig line can't be a novel
    Reply With Quote

  6. #6
    The Misc Mascot blissful88's Avatar
    Join Date: Jan 2020
    Posts: 6,284
    Rep Power: 65395
    blissful88 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) blissful88 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) blissful88 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) blissful88 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) blissful88 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) blissful88 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) blissful88 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) blissful88 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) blissful88 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) blissful88 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) blissful88 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000)
    blissful88 is offline
    Originally Posted by bongowongo View Post
    Lol nah, nothing of that sort. It's hooked directly to the tv nothing else.



    Maybe I'll try turning off the g-sync on the tv and see if it helps. My monitor doesnt have g-sync so maybe that might be the reason. Other games seem to be fine from what i remember, just ff15 gave me trouble when i decided to test it today. Gears 5 played like a dream.
    LOL @ FF15. Bruh I remember when it came out I couldn't even keep 60 fps with a 1080ti on poverty settings like 1080p medium. Chit game of peace.


    LOL @ mods changing your sig. Communism.




    Keep in mind for your TV to even use GSYNC it needs an RTX 20 series GPU because they're the only ones currently that can output an HDM! 2.1 signal conversion.

    I doubt it's GSYNC causing this.
    Last edited by blissful88; 07-31-2020 at 08:38 AM.
    Jensen Ackles is my oneitis crew
    Mcdonald's night shift crew
    Once ran away from Catbrah's house crew
    Reply With Quote

  7. #7
    irl_vegeta KathleenRyan's Avatar
    Join Date: Jun 2017
    Posts: 1,147
    Rep Power: 10194
    KathleenRyan is a splendid one to behold. (+10000) KathleenRyan is a splendid one to behold. (+10000) KathleenRyan is a splendid one to behold. (+10000) KathleenRyan is a splendid one to behold. (+10000) KathleenRyan is a splendid one to behold. (+10000) KathleenRyan is a splendid one to behold. (+10000) KathleenRyan is a splendid one to behold. (+10000) KathleenRyan is a splendid one to behold. (+10000) KathleenRyan is a splendid one to behold. (+10000) KathleenRyan is a splendid one to behold. (+10000) KathleenRyan is a splendid one to behold. (+10000)
    KathleenRyan is offline
    If you haven't already, check the input settings on the TV itself. Recently found out despite supporting HDMI 2.0, my TCL TV for some reason defaults to 1.4 only unless specified.
    Soy muy autismo
    Reply With Quote

  8. #8
    A BODYBUILDING GOD KingSWRV's Avatar
    Join Date: Nov 2014
    Posts: 15,352
    Rep Power: 64659
    KingSWRV has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) KingSWRV has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) KingSWRV has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) KingSWRV has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) KingSWRV has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) KingSWRV has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) KingSWRV has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) KingSWRV has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) KingSWRV has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) KingSWRV has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) KingSWRV has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000)
    KingSWRV is offline
    It should work. Only thing I can think of as a long shot is double check the advanced graphic settings on FF15. I think I remember there was some obscure 2nd area in options that was specifically for TVs and there was a “TV” setting or something kinda like in CS:GO TV/Monitor toggle for contrasts. Maybe toggle HDR to test too.

    I dunno it should work if it works with Gears of War.

    Maybe you have a 1.4 cable and gears works but FF15 doesn’t? Did you confirm that it’s a 2.0/2.1 hdmi cable?

    Maybe try using the cable from monitor on TV for a second?
    A lot of girls say I'm built like a "Tank"
    BENCH: getting there
    DEADLIFT: getting there
    SQUAT: bout 350
    #TRUMP2020
    Reply With Quote

  9. #9
    High Test Miscer bongowongo's Avatar
    Join Date: Jan 2011
    Posts: 27,475
    Rep Power: 74297
    bongowongo has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) bongowongo has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) bongowongo has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) bongowongo has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) bongowongo has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) bongowongo has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) bongowongo has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) bongowongo has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) bongowongo has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) bongowongo has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) bongowongo has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000)
    bongowongo is online now
    Originally Posted by blissful88 View Post
    LOL @ FF15. Bruh I remember when it came out I couldn't even keep 60 fps with a 1080ti on poverty settings like 1080p medium. Chit game of peace.


    LOL @ mods changing your sig. Communism.




    Keep in mind for your TV to even use GSYNC it needs an RTX 20 series GPU because they're the only ones currently that can output an HDM! 2.1 signal conversion.

    I doubt it's GSYNC causing this.

    I have a 2060 super.





    Originally Posted by KingSWRV View Post
    It should work. Only thing I can think of as a long shot is double check the advanced graphic settings on FF15. I think I remember there was some obscure 2nd area in options that was specifically for TVs and there was a “TV” setting or something kinda like in CS:GO TV/Monitor toggle for contrasts. Maybe toggle HDR to test too.

    I dunno it should work if it works with Gears of War.

    Maybe you have a 1.4 cable and gears works but FF15 doesn’t? Did you confirm that it’s a 2.0/2.1 hdmi cable?

    Maybe try using the cable from monitor on TV for a second?


    Yeah, it's a 2.1 hdmi cable.





    Anyway, I havnt tested out anything yet because I havnt bothered to move the pc or play the game on my tv yet because I'm playing some other games, but will bump this thread again once I do.
    Sig line can't be a novel
    Reply With Quote

  10. #10
    Registered User TenEngineer's Avatar
    Join Date: Aug 2020
    Age: 50
    Posts: 31
    Rep Power: 0
    TenEngineer has no reputation, good or bad yet. (0) TenEngineer has no reputation, good or bad yet. (0) TenEngineer has no reputation, good or bad yet. (0) TenEngineer has no reputation, good or bad yet. (0) TenEngineer has no reputation, good or bad yet. (0) TenEngineer has no reputation, good or bad yet. (0) TenEngineer has no reputation, good or bad yet. (0) TenEngineer has no reputation, good or bad yet. (0) TenEngineer has no reputation, good or bad yet. (0) TenEngineer has no reputation, good or bad yet. (0) TenEngineer has no reputation, good or bad yet. (0)
    TenEngineer is offline
    Same problem here
    Reply With Quote

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
]]>