Reply
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Xbox One help

  1. #1
    Registered User JJMacD's Avatar
    Join Date: Sep 2011
    Location: Ireland
    Posts: 5,269
    Rep Power: 11701
    JJMacD is a splendid one to behold. (+10000) JJMacD is a splendid one to behold. (+10000) JJMacD is a splendid one to behold. (+10000) JJMacD is a splendid one to behold. (+10000) JJMacD is a splendid one to behold. (+10000) JJMacD is a splendid one to behold. (+10000) JJMacD is a splendid one to behold. (+10000) JJMacD is a splendid one to behold. (+10000) JJMacD is a splendid one to behold. (+10000) JJMacD is a splendid one to behold. (+10000) JJMacD is a splendid one to behold. (+10000)
    JJMacD is online now

    Xbox One help

    My Xbox has been working fine for years. Now, all of a sudden it's acting up.

    I turn it on, and it home screen loads fine. When I select a game it starts to load, but then the screen goes blank, and it says no signal. Xbox is still on, the hdmi cable is fine, I've checked it elsewhere. The TV is the same one I've been using for the past two years, 65" LG 4K.

    Any help is much appreciated.
    ***Irish Misc Crew***
    Reply With Quote

  2. #2
    ▶⛅💩🔗   🔊📶 99%🔌🔋3:14 MiscMathematician's Avatar
    Join Date: May 2006
    Posts: 22,337
    Rep Power: 88993
    MiscMathematician has a brilliant future. Third best rank! (+40000) MiscMathematician has a brilliant future. Third best rank! (+40000) MiscMathematician has a brilliant future. Third best rank! (+40000) MiscMathematician has a brilliant future. Third best rank! (+40000) MiscMathematician has a brilliant future. Third best rank! (+40000) MiscMathematician has a brilliant future. Third best rank! (+40000) MiscMathematician has a brilliant future. Third best rank! (+40000) MiscMathematician has a brilliant future. Third best rank! (+40000) MiscMathematician has a brilliant future. Third best rank! (+40000) MiscMathematician has a brilliant future. Third best rank! (+40000) MiscMathematician has a brilliant future. Third best rank! (+40000)
    MiscMathematician is offline
    Try a different HDMI Port?

    Could be anything honestly. GPU, CPU, RAM, some rando capacitor

    Worst case, try to reset the whole system
    ** Official Math Thread http://goo.gl/VpMlfQ **
    Reply With Quote

  3. #3
    Podunks Alt Account LtGoose's Avatar
    Join Date: Jan 2014
    Location: Dallas, Texas, United States
    Age: 28
    Posts: 14,647
    Rep Power: 65675
    LtGoose has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) LtGoose has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) LtGoose has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) LtGoose has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) LtGoose has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) LtGoose has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) LtGoose has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) LtGoose has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) LtGoose has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) LtGoose has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) LtGoose has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000)
    LtGoose is offline
    Have you tried defragging the system?

    I do it to my PS4 every few months
    And on the 8th day, the Lord opened the first Chick Fil A
    Reply With Quote

  4. #4
    Banned tunafishha's Avatar
    Join Date: Nov 2014
    Age: 31
    Posts: 8,505
    Rep Power: 0
    tunafishha is the lowest scum of the boards. (Worst Rank) tunafishha is the lowest scum of the boards. (Worst Rank) tunafishha is the lowest scum of the boards. (Worst Rank) tunafishha is the lowest scum of the boards. (Worst Rank) tunafishha is the lowest scum of the boards. (Worst Rank) tunafishha is the lowest scum of the boards. (Worst Rank) tunafishha is the lowest scum of the boards. (Worst Rank) tunafishha is the lowest scum of the boards. (Worst Rank) tunafishha is the lowest scum of the boards. (Worst Rank) tunafishha is the lowest scum of the boards. (Worst Rank) tunafishha is the lowest scum of the boards. (Worst Rank)
    tunafishha is offline
    Xbox has always been chit tier quality.
    Reply With Quote

  5. #5
    Registered User DoragonKingu's Avatar
    Join Date: Jul 2018
    Age: 50
    Posts: 571
    Rep Power: 3628
    DoragonKingu is a glorious beacon of knowledge. (+2500) DoragonKingu is a glorious beacon of knowledge. (+2500) DoragonKingu is a glorious beacon of knowledge. (+2500) DoragonKingu is a glorious beacon of knowledge. (+2500) DoragonKingu is a glorious beacon of knowledge. (+2500) DoragonKingu is a glorious beacon of knowledge. (+2500) DoragonKingu is a glorious beacon of knowledge. (+2500) DoragonKingu is a glorious beacon of knowledge. (+2500) DoragonKingu is a glorious beacon of knowledge. (+2500) DoragonKingu is a glorious beacon of knowledge. (+2500) DoragonKingu is a glorious beacon of knowledge. (+2500)
    DoragonKingu is offline
    Originally Posted by JJMacD View Post
    My Xbox has been working fine for years. Now, all of a sudden it's acting up.

    I turn it on, and it home screen loads fine. When I select a game it starts to load, but then the screen goes blank, and it says no signal. Xbox is still on, the hdmi cable is fine, I've checked it elsewhere. The TV is the same one I've been using for the past two years, 65" LG 4K.

    Any help is much appreciated.
    Try a different HDMI Cable, if that doesn't work do a factory reset. Try a different TV too.
    Reply With Quote

  6. #6
    Registered User JJMacD's Avatar
    Join Date: Sep 2011
    Location: Ireland
    Posts: 5,269
    Rep Power: 11701
    JJMacD is a splendid one to behold. (+10000) JJMacD is a splendid one to behold. (+10000) JJMacD is a splendid one to behold. (+10000) JJMacD is a splendid one to behold. (+10000) JJMacD is a splendid one to behold. (+10000) JJMacD is a splendid one to behold. (+10000) JJMacD is a splendid one to behold. (+10000) JJMacD is a splendid one to behold. (+10000) JJMacD is a splendid one to behold. (+10000) JJMacD is a splendid one to behold. (+10000) JJMacD is a splendid one to behold. (+10000)
    JJMacD is online now
    Had to do a reset, and that did the trick. Back working again, for now at least.

    Thanks
    ***Irish Misc Crew***
    Reply With Quote

  7. #7
    Registered User XmegaULoad's Avatar
    Join Date: Jun 2020
    Age: 50
    Posts: 55
    Rep Power: 0
    XmegaULoad is not very well liked. (-100) XmegaULoad is not very well liked. (-100) XmegaULoad is not very well liked. (-100) XmegaULoad is not very well liked. (-100) XmegaULoad is not very well liked. (-100) XmegaULoad is not very well liked. (-100) XmegaULoad is not very well liked. (-100) XmegaULoad is not very well liked. (-100) XmegaULoad is not very well liked. (-100) XmegaULoad is not very well liked. (-100) XmegaULoad is not very well liked. (-100)
    XmegaULoad is offline
    it sounds like it's some capacitor that has stopped working
    Reply With Quote

  8. #8
    Registered User JayJ350's Avatar
    Join Date: Sep 2017
    Location: United States
    Age: 32
    Posts: 2,259
    Rep Power: 8870
    JayJ350 is a name known to all. (+5000) JayJ350 is a name known to all. (+5000) JayJ350 is a name known to all. (+5000) JayJ350 is a name known to all. (+5000) JayJ350 is a name known to all. (+5000) JayJ350 is a name known to all. (+5000) JayJ350 is a name known to all. (+5000) JayJ350 is a name known to all. (+5000) JayJ350 is a name known to all. (+5000) JayJ350 is a name known to all. (+5000) JayJ350 is a name known to all. (+5000)
    JayJ350 is offline
    Sometimes just unplugging it and plugging it back in can fix issues. It sort of does a sleep mode thing and some issues just need a full power reset.
    Reply With Quote

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts