James A Janise recently did a Kill Count on "Upgrade", which I slept through back when it hit theaters whenever it was a couple years back.
Not really horror but some quality kills and this was the movie Venom wanted to be, a pretty good low-budget movie with beautiful, sometimes gorgeous, practical effects.
Would be worth a watch even if we weren't all in jail right now, a solid 7/10
|
-
04-28-2020, 07:50 AM #7411All truth passes through three stages. First, it is ridiculed. Second, it is violently opposed. Third, it is accepted as being self-evident.
- Arthur Schopenhauer
-
04-28-2020, 07:56 AM #7412
-
-
04-30-2020, 04:30 PM #7413
-
04-30-2020, 04:55 PM #7414
Svengoolie
I'm #12 in Y2J's "club"...and I'm scared.
This week on The Buff and the Beautiful: Colleen comes up with a new scheme to win over Carlos. But first she has to gain the trust of her captor.
http://forum.bodybuilding.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=158857
https://www.amazon.com/dp/B08DBSVPQ4
-
04-30-2020, 04:59 PM #7415
I saw the devil 2010.........
if you didn't watch it yet, get your life in order. no googling... just watch and enjoySubjecting yourself to self imposed discipline is the surest way to increase the quality of your existence
Never accept defeat
Cobra Kai Crew
The opposite of courage, in our society, is not cowardice but conformity
-
05-01-2020, 07:41 AM #7416
-
-
05-01-2020, 08:24 AM #7417
-
05-01-2020, 09:07 AM #7418
-
05-06-2020, 07:45 PM #7419
-
05-11-2020, 03:18 AM #7420
-
-
05-11-2020, 03:28 AM #7421
-
05-12-2020, 07:59 AM #7422
Well I've watched 4 new horror movies and 2 were a pleasant surprise.
"The Lodge" 6.5/10.
Good slow moving horror, it throws a few red herrings out the way and while the ending isn't anything new they did provide something unique with the story.Spoiler!
"Awoken" 4/10
Jam packed with cliches, cheese, good and bad acting etc however like a bad snack it's probably worth trying once.
"Little Necro Red" 2/10
I couldn't get through it. Very amateur, normally I can handle low production and not the best talent if the plot and writing is solid but I just couldn't. They went really overboard with the gore and I was just waiting for the story to begin.
"Z: Wants To Play" 7/10
Actually solid! A nice open ending though I am pretty confident in what happened given the clues. The acting was solid, the effects a little amateur but not too bad and it had a really good slow burn into some accelerate climaxes.
They did shock scares a bit more originally. I was impressed with the movie mainly because of one scene where I thought: "OH god, that would be creepy".Spoiler!
I remember watching it and out of all the haunted house/FF type films that are similar this one was probably the best. The black chick is also really hot.Last edited by EoR; 05-12-2020 at 08:06 AM.
EoR is powered by unique Nanomolecular Hyperdispersion Technology. Giving him high bioavailability and myocellular saturation.
-
05-13-2020, 12:01 PM #7423
-
05-13-2020, 01:57 PM #7424
-
-
05-13-2020, 02:11 PM #7425
-
05-13-2020, 02:26 PM #7426
-
05-13-2020, 02:47 PM #7427
-
05-14-2020, 03:10 PM #7428
-
-
05-14-2020, 03:18 PM #7429
-
05-15-2020, 01:50 AM #7430
-
05-15-2020, 10:26 AM #7431
-
05-15-2020, 11:52 AM #7432
Check out the link in my signature.
If i was to recommend something off the top of my head: De Dag, Belgian series about a bank robbery. Watching it right now and it's sort of like Casa de Papel, but more serious and intelligent.
Also watching currently: What We Do in the Shadows - vampire comedy series (there's a movie too), made by Jemaine from Flight of the Conchords, so it's got some good laughs in it.
But mainly just look at my thread, plenty of good stuff in there.
-
-
05-15-2020, 11:58 AM #7433
-
05-28-2020, 07:35 AM #7434
The Lodge - has that Ari Aster (Hereditary, Midsommar) atmosphere, and it's made by the same guys who made Goodnight Mommy, so not a fun horror. Still it's one of the best I've seen lately. 8/10
The Belko Experiment and Mayhem - fun horror comedies, nothing more to say, really. 6.5/10
Evidence (2013) - would have been so much better as a simple Found Footage horror, without the whole CSI (the series) "Enhance!" BS. 6/10
Wildling - not entirely bad, but felt like i wasted my time watching it. 4/10
Hell House 2 - much worse than the 1st one, but worth a watch if you liked the original. 3.5/10
Hell House 3 - same stuff as the previous 2, better than the 2nd one. The clown kissing scene is worth +2 points alone. So simple, yet so scary. 6/10
-
05-28-2020, 07:52 AM #7435
-
06-04-2020, 12:00 PM #7436
-
-
06-04-2020, 03:56 PM #7437
-
06-06-2020, 07:10 PM #7438
-
06-15-2020, 11:44 AM #7439
-
06-26-2020, 03:04 PM #7440
Funhouse (2019)
5/10
a bit of a turd, can't remember how it ends. but you get to see some nice polish teddies so might be worth it if stuck for moviesSubjecting yourself to self imposed discipline is the surest way to increase the quality of your existence
Never accept defeat
Cobra Kai Crew
The opposite of courage, in our society, is not cowardice but conformity
Bookmarks