Bodybuilding.com Information Motivation Supplementation
in:

    The World’s #1 Bodybuilding And Fitness Forum - Save Up To 50% Off Retail Prices In Our Bodybuilding.com Store!

Reply
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Registered User creepa200's Avatar
    Join Date: Aug 2011
    Location: Massachusetts, United States
    Age: 33
    Stats: 5'6", 160 lbs
    Posts: 681
    Rep Power: 373
    creepa200 has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) creepa200 has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) creepa200 has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) creepa200 has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) creepa200 has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) creepa200 has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) creepa200 has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) creepa200 has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) creepa200 has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) creepa200 has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) creepa200 has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000)
    Visit creepa200's BodySpace
    creepa200 is offline

    Supplements causing blood work to be off?

    After 17 years of having no primary doctor I decided it was time to get one. I'm never really sick so I didn't feel I needed one. Lately I hit a weight loss plateau and decided to get stuff checked out. Everything came back within range except ALT and Platelet count. I'm waiting for my doctor to call back but I been googling for hours trying to see the causes.

    I read that ALT can be high from working out. I did workout 12-14 hours before the doctor. Also read that creatine can affect this and I take 5g everyday.

    As far as the platelet count I'm not sure what could cause that. The day before I went to the doc I had a stomach ache and literally only ate 400 calories. Not sure if being sick and low food intake could cause this.

    I'm also a vegan and through google it seems vegans can have lower platelet count. I just am looking for some second opinions while I wait for my doc to get back to me.


    As far as supplements I take the following:
    Multivitamin
    Calcium/Magnesium Complex 1100mg/500mg
    Glucosamine 1000mg
    MSM 1500mg
    Vitamin D2 2400IU
    Chromium GTF 200mcg
    Creatine 5g

    My test results are below.

    Panel Name: Comprehensive Metabolic Panel (CMP) w/ eGFR
    Test Observation Reference Interval Status Abnormal Results
    Glucose 82 mg/dL 70 - 125 Final
    Sodium 140 mmol/L 134 - 144 Final
    Potassium 4.3 mmol/L 3.6 - 5.4 Final
    Chloride 98 mmol/L 98 - 107 Final
    Carbon Dioxide 30 mmol/L 22 - 33 Final
    Urea Nitrogen (BUN) 16 mg/dL 6 - 25 Final
    Creatinine 1.02 mg/dL 0.7 - 1.3 Final
    BUN/Creatinine Ratio 15.7 Ratio 10.0 - 24.0 Final
    Calcium 9.3 mg/dL 8.4 - 10.4 Final
    Alkaline Phosphatase 86 U/L 38 - 134 Final
    Protein, Total 7.5 g/dL 6.3 - 8.2 Final
    Albumin 4.6 g/dL 3.5 - 5.0 Final
    Globulin 2.9 g/dL 1.9 - 4.4 Final
    Albumin/Globulin Ratio 1.6 Ratio 1.0 - 2.2 Final
    Bilirubin, Total 0.9 mg/dL 0.1 - 1.3 Final
    AST (SGOT) 52 U/L 17 - 59 Final
    ALT (SGPT) 72 U/L 13 - 69 Final ABNORMAL : Above Normal High
    eGFR 90 mL/min/(1.73m)2 > 60 Final
    Fasting No UNKNOWN
    Panel Name: Lipid Panel
    Test Observation Reference Interval Status Abnormal Results
    Cholesterol 120 mg/dL <200 Final
    Triglycerides 64 mg/dL <250 Final
    HDL Cholesterol 50 mg/dL >40 Final
    Cholesterol/HDL Ratio 2.4 Ratio < 4.97 Final
    LDL Cholesterol (Calc) 57 mg/dL <130 Final
    Fasting No UNKNOWN
    Panel Name: TSH (reflex FT4)
    Test Observation Reference Interval Status Abnormal Results
    TSH (reflex FT4) 1.34 uIU/mL 0.46 - 4.68 Final
    Panel Name: CBC with Differential
    Test Observation Reference Interval Status Abnormal Results
    WBC 4.3 k/uL 3.8 - 11.0 Final
    RBC 5.10 M/uL 4.3 - 5.8 Final
    Hemoglobin 15.5 g/dL 13.0 - 17.0 Final
    Hematocrit 46.3 % 39.0 - 51.0 Final
    MCV 90.7 fL 80.0 - 100.4 Final
    MCH 30.4 pg 26.0 - 33.4 Final
    MCHC 33.5 g/dL 31.0 - 37.0 Final
    RDW 12.4 % 11.5 - 14.5 Final
    Platelet Count 121 k/uL 150 - 450 Final ABNORMAL : Below Normal Low
    MPV 9.5 fL 7.0 - 11.0 Final
    Neutrophils % 59.2 % 40 - 75 Final
    Lymphocytes % 28.2 % 15 - 48 Final
    Atypical Lymphocytes % 1.5 % 0 - 7 Final
    Monocytes % 6.5 % 3 - 10 Final
    Eosinophils % 4.3 % 0 - 7 Final
    Basophils % 0.3 % 0 - 3 Final
    Neutrophils, Absolute 2.52 k/uL 1.7 - 7.0 Final
    Lymphocytes, Absolute 1.20 k/uL 1.0 - 3.5 Final
    Atypical Lymphocytes, Absolute 0.06 k/uL 0.00 - 0.5 Final
    Monocytes, Absolute 0.28 k/uL 0.2 - 0.9 Final
    Eosinophils, Absolute 0.18 k/uL 0 - 0.50 Final
    Basophils, Absolute 0.01 k/uL 0 - 0.2 Final
    Reply With Quote

  2. #2
    Registered User mcal07's Avatar
    Join Date: Aug 2012
    Stats: 6'1", 204 lbs
    Posts: 60
    Rep Power: 0
    mcal07 is the lowest scum of the boards. (Worst Rank) mcal07 is the lowest scum of the boards. (Worst Rank) mcal07 is the lowest scum of the boards. (Worst Rank) mcal07 is the lowest scum of the boards. (Worst Rank) mcal07 is the lowest scum of the boards. (Worst Rank) mcal07 is the lowest scum of the boards. (Worst Rank) mcal07 is the lowest scum of the boards. (Worst Rank) mcal07 is the lowest scum of the boards. (Worst Rank) mcal07 is the lowest scum of the boards. (Worst Rank) mcal07 is the lowest scum of the boards. (Worst Rank) mcal07 is the lowest scum of the boards. (Worst Rank)
    Visit mcal07's BodySpace
    mcal07 is offline
    Creatinine is still in range, nothing to worry about. Were you fully hydrated going in? As you said, liver values can be falsely skewed by exercise. Take two days off (a full 48 hours) prior to your next test to rule that variable out. I've seen GGT recommended as a true test of liver health, but I rarely see the option on blood work. Maybe ask your doc to include that one next time. You look perfectly healthy to me...
    Follow my fitness journey at www.mitchcalvert.com
    Reply With Quote

  3. #3
    Registered User creepa200's Avatar
    Join Date: Aug 2011
    Location: Massachusetts, United States
    Age: 33
    Stats: 5'6", 160 lbs
    Posts: 681
    Rep Power: 373
    creepa200 has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) creepa200 has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) creepa200 has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) creepa200 has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) creepa200 has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) creepa200 has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) creepa200 has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) creepa200 has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) creepa200 has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) creepa200 has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) creepa200 has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000)
    Visit creepa200's BodySpace
    creepa200 is offline
    Originally Posted by mcal07 View Post
    Creatinine is still in range, nothing to worry about. Were you fully hydrated going in? As you said, liver values can be falsely skewed by exercise. Take two days off (a full 48 hours) prior to your next test to rule that variable out. I've seen GGT recommended as a true test of liver health, but I rarely see the option on blood work. Maybe ask your doc to include that one next time. You look perfectly healthy to me...
    As I said I was down and out the day before. Just felt generally sick and couldn't eat. I managed to get my workout in but even that took almost double the time it should have. I'm sure my water intake was low as well. Especially with the amount you're suppose to drink when taking creatine. The morning before the doctor I managed to eat half of a clif builder bar. The day before when I was sick I literally only ate a bowl of cereal then right before bed had a protein shake and even that was forced down. I actually fell asleep with half of it in my hand my wife woke me up to finish it lol

    I've been feeling better since then and now this just has me more concerned and ruining my appetite today. Been up since 8am and literally just ate my first thing at 4pm. Called the doctor back again and the nurse said he will call by 5pm. Waiting game is killer!
    Reply With Quote

  4. #4
    Registered User creepa200's Avatar
    Join Date: Aug 2011
    Location: Massachusetts, United States
    Age: 33
    Stats: 5'6", 160 lbs
    Posts: 681
    Rep Power: 373
    creepa200 has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) creepa200 has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) creepa200 has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) creepa200 has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) creepa200 has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) creepa200 has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) creepa200 has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) creepa200 has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) creepa200 has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) creepa200 has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) creepa200 has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000)
    Visit creepa200's BodySpace
    creepa200 is offline
    Doctor never called me back. I called there 3 times and kept getting the "he'll call you soon" BS. I'm going ther ein the morning and grabbing my records and heading to a different doc. Any other ideas on these results?
    Reply With Quote

Reply

Similar Threads

  1. Taking Supplements and the Effect on Teenagers
    By tjp123 in forum Supplements
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-20-2013, 04:30 AM
  2. Replies: 30
    Last Post: 08-16-2011, 03:35 PM
  3. DeSiGnEr SuPpLeMeNtS' N.O. LIMITS LoG x Qw3r
    By qw3r in forum Supplement Logs
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 05-21-2007, 10:36 AM
  4. Replies: 49
    Last Post: 01-28-2007, 12:56 PM
  5. Allow me to explode some supp myths!!!
    By inkman in forum Supplements
    Replies: 129
    Last Post: 05-26-2006, 02:24 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Home Store Products Careers Help Contact Us Terms of Use Checkout