Bodybuilding.com Information Motivation Supplementation
in:

    The World’s #1 Bodybuilding And Fitness Forum - Save Up To 50% Off Retail Prices In Our Bodybuilding.com Store!

Reply
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    always in on SRT gkicksass's Avatar
    Join Date: Jul 2009
    Location: Massachusetts, United States
    Age: 22
    Stats: 6'0", 220 lbs
    Posts: 3,888
    Rep Power: 3348
    gkicksass has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) gkicksass has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) gkicksass has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) gkicksass has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) gkicksass has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) gkicksass has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) gkicksass has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) gkicksass has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) gkicksass has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) gkicksass has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) gkicksass has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000)
    Visit gkicksass's BodySpace
    gkicksass is offline

    3k reps for help with macroeconomics homework

    Which of the following is NOT true of opportunity cost?
    Answer


    a. Opportunity costs are subjective because they depend upon how the decision-maker values his or her options.


    b. Opportunity costs are only the monetary costs of lost options.


    c. Opportunity costs are the highest-valued alternative sacrificed in order to choose an option.

    d. Only the decision-maker can determine his or her opportunity cost



    A ticket to a concert costs $45. You have a ticket and can resell it for $75. Your opportunity cost of actually attending the concert is
    Answer


    a. $30.


    b. $45.


    c. $75.


    d. $120.





    The law of comparative advantage indicates that:


    Answer

    a. a group of people will reduce their output when each good or service is supplied by the low opportunity cost producer.


    b. trading partners lose when they can acquire a good through trade cheaper than they can produce it.


    c. trade is most effective when people trade only among those in their own nation.


    d. a group of people can increase their output when each good or service is supplied by the low opportunity cost producer.




    According to the law of comparative advantage, a particular task is performed most efficiently by the individual with the lowest:


    Answer


    a. wage rate.


    b. tax liability.


    c. net worth.


    d. opportunity cost.




    #

    The curve that shows the relationship between the price of a good and the quantity that consumers are willing to purchase at each price is the
    Answer


    a. supply curve.


    b. demand curve.


    c. production possibilities curve.


    d. consumption curve.






    Assume the demand curve for cookies is downward sloping. If the price of cookies falls from $1.50 to $1.25 per dozen,
    Answer


    a. the demand for cookies will fall.


    b. the demand for cookies will rise.


    c. a larger quantity of cookies will be demanded.


    d. a smaller quantity of cookies will be demanded.





    If a large percentage increase in the price of a good results in a small percentage reduction in the quantity demanded of the good, demand is said to be

    Answer


    a. horizontal.


    b. relatively inelastic.


    c. relatively elastic.


    d. income proof.




    The price elasticity of demand for a commodity is determined primarily by the
    Answer


    a. size of the consumer surplus.


    b. availability of good substitutes for the good.


    c. incomes of consumers.


    d. availability of complementary goods.






    In the textbook market, a rise in consumer income, other things being equal, will cause
    Answer


    a. the demand curve for textbooks to shift to the left.


    b. the demand curve for textbooks to shift to the right.


    c. a downward movement along the demand curve for textbooks.


    d. an upward movement along the demand curve for textbooks.





    According to the law of supply,
    Answer


    a. producers are willing to supply larger amounts of a good as its price increases.


    b. a direct relationship exists between the price of a good and the amount buyers choose to buy.


    c. an inverse relationship exists between the price of a good and the amount buyers wish to buy.


    d. an inverse relationship exists between the price of a good and the amount producers supply.





    f the supply of a good is relatively inelastic, this means that the quantity supplied of the good is
    Answer


    a. not very sensitive to the price of the good.


    b. highly sensitive to the price of the good.


    c. unrelated to the price of the good.


    d. none of the above.







    A shortage occurs whenever
    Answer


    a. quantity demanded exceeds quantity supplied at the equilibrium price.


    b. price is less than equilibrium price.


    c. quantity demanded is less than quantity supplied.


    d. goods are scarce.
    current/goals for 2012:
    _______________________
    bench: 335/350
    DL: 475/500
    squat: 465/500

    I REP BACK 1k+

    Self-pity is easily the most destructive of the non-pharmaceutical narcotics; it is addictive, gives momentary pleasure and separates the victim from reality.
    - John W. Gardner

    ***The contents of this post are for entertainment purposes only. gkicksass is a purely fictitious character and any resemblance to persons alive or dead is purely coincidental.***
    Reply With Quote

  2. #2
    always in on SRT gkicksass's Avatar
    Join Date: Jul 2009
    Location: Massachusetts, United States
    Age: 22
    Stats: 6'0", 220 lbs
    Posts: 3,888
    Rep Power: 3348
    gkicksass has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) gkicksass has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) gkicksass has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) gkicksass has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) gkicksass has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) gkicksass has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) gkicksass has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) gkicksass has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) gkicksass has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) gkicksass has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) gkicksass has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000)
    Visit gkicksass's BodySpace
    gkicksass is offline
    lightning fast misc
    current/goals for 2012:
    _______________________
    bench: 335/350
    DL: 475/500
    squat: 465/500

    I REP BACK 1k+

    Self-pity is easily the most destructive of the non-pharmaceutical narcotics; it is addictive, gives momentary pleasure and separates the victim from reality.
    - John W. Gardner

    ***The contents of this post are for entertainment purposes only. gkicksass is a purely fictitious character and any resemblance to persons alive or dead is purely coincidental.***
    Reply With Quote

  3. #3
    Registered User ChesthairBrah's Avatar
    Join Date: Jan 2012
    Location: London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)
    Age: 23
    Stats: 5'10", 172 lbs
    Posts: 121
    Rep Power: 114
    ChesthairBrah has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) ChesthairBrah has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) ChesthairBrah has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) ChesthairBrah has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) ChesthairBrah has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) ChesthairBrah has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) ChesthairBrah has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) ChesthairBrah has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) ChesthairBrah has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) ChesthairBrah has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) ChesthairBrah has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000)
    Visit ChesthairBrah's BodySpace
    ChesthairBrah is offline
    Will try answer as much as possible brah

    Originally Posted by gkicksass View Post
    Which of the following is NOT true of opportunity cost?
    Answer


    a. Opportunity costs are subjective because they depend upon how the decision-maker values his or her options.


    b. Opportunity costs are only the monetary costs of lost options.


    c. Opportunity costs are the highest-valued alternative sacrificed in order to choose an option.

    d. Only the decision-maker can determine his or her opportunity cost

    a or d not really sure on this one

    A ticket to a concert costs $45. You have a ticket and can resell it for $75. Your opportunity cost of actually attending the concert is
    Answer


    a. $30.


    b. $45.


    c. $75.


    d. $120.


    Answer is a. $30


    The law of comparative advantage indicates that:


    Answer

    a. a group of people will reduce their output when each good or service is supplied by the low opportunity cost producer.


    b. trading partners lose when they can acquire a good through trade cheaper than they can produce it.


    c. trade is most effective when people trade only among those in their own nation.


    d. a group of people can increase their output when each good or service is supplied by the low opportunity cost producer.

    Answer is D


    According to the law of comparative advantage, a particular task is performed most efficiently by the individual with the lowest:


    Answer


    a. wage rate.


    b. tax liability.


    c. net worth.


    d. opportunity cost.


    Answer D
    #

    The curve that shows the relationship between the price of a good and the quantity that consumers are willing to purchase at each price is the
    Answer


    a. supply curve.


    b. demand curve.


    c. production possibilities curve.


    d. consumption curve.


    Answer B



    Assume the demand curve for cookies is downward sloping. If the price of cookies falls from $1.50 to $1.25 per dozen,
    Answer


    a. the demand for cookies will fall.


    b. the demand for cookies will rise.


    c. a larger quantity of cookies will be demanded.


    d. a smaller quantity of cookies will be demanded.

    Answer B



    If a large percentage increase in the price of a good results in a small percentage reduction in the quantity demanded of the good, demand is said to be

    Answer


    a. horizontal.


    b. relatively inelastic.


    c. relatively elastic.


    d. income proof.

    Answer is C


    The price elasticity of demand for a commodity is determined primarily by the
    Answer


    a. size of the consumer surplus.


    b. availability of good substitutes for the good.


    c. incomes of consumers.


    d. availability of complementary goods.

    Answer is D i think




    In the textbook market, a rise in consumer income, other things being equal, will cause
    Answer


    a. the demand curve for textbooks to shift to the left.


    b. the demand curve for textbooks to shift to the right.


    c. a downward movement along the demand curve for textbooks.


    d. an upward movement along the demand curve for textbooks.


    Dont remember this one


    According to the law of supply,
    Answer


    a. producers are willing to supply larger amounts of a good as its price increases.


    b. a direct relationship exists between the price of a good and the amount buyers choose to buy.


    c. an inverse relationship exists between the price of a good and the amount buyers wish to buy.


    d. an inverse relationship exists between the price of a good and the amount producers supply.


    Think B


    f the supply of a good is relatively inelastic, this means that the quantity supplied of the good is
    Answer


    a. not very sensitive to the price of the good.


    b. highly sensitive to the price of the good.


    c. unrelated to the price of the good.


    d. none of the above.


    Answer A





    A shortage occurs whenever
    Answer


    a. quantity demanded exceeds quantity supplied at the equilibrium price.


    b. price is less than equilibrium price.


    c. quantity demanded is less than quantity supplied.


    d. goods are scarce.
    Answer A
    Reply With Quote

  4. #4
    Registered User rsk721's Avatar
    Join Date: Dec 2009
    Location: Massachusetts, United States
    Age: 24
    Stats: 6'2", 193 lbs
    Posts: 661
    Rep Power: 104
    rsk721 has a brilliant future. Third best rank! (+40000) rsk721 has a brilliant future. Third best rank! (+40000) rsk721 has a brilliant future. Third best rank! (+40000) rsk721 has a brilliant future. Third best rank! (+40000) rsk721 has a brilliant future. Third best rank! (+40000) rsk721 has a brilliant future. Third best rank! (+40000) rsk721 has a brilliant future. Third best rank! (+40000) rsk721 has a brilliant future. Third best rank! (+40000) rsk721 has a brilliant future. Third best rank! (+40000) rsk721 has a brilliant future. Third best rank! (+40000) rsk721 has a brilliant future. Third best rank! (+40000)
    Visit rsk721's BodySpace
    rsk721 is offline
    First one is B I believe. Money, Time, Alternative options factor into opportunity cost. That's why there's the saying no such thing as a free lunch.
    Reply With Quote

  5. #5
    Registered User aldo101's Avatar
    Join Date: Apr 2011
    Stats: 6'0", 183 lbs
    Posts: 1,174
    Rep Power: 58
    aldo101 has a brilliant future. Third best rank! (+40000) aldo101 has a brilliant future. Third best rank! (+40000) aldo101 has a brilliant future. Third best rank! (+40000) aldo101 has a brilliant future. Third best rank! (+40000) aldo101 has a brilliant future. Third best rank! (+40000) aldo101 has a brilliant future. Third best rank! (+40000) aldo101 has a brilliant future. Third best rank! (+40000) aldo101 has a brilliant future. Third best rank! (+40000) aldo101 has a brilliant future. Third best rank! (+40000) aldo101 has a brilliant future. Third best rank! (+40000) aldo101 has a brilliant future. Third best rank! (+40000)
    Visit aldo101's BodySpace
    aldo101 is offline
    ill answer all of those questions in one word....
    google.
    no need to thank me, just pay it forward.
    Reply With Quote

  6. #6
    No struggle, No progress niiick's Avatar
    Join Date: Jan 2007
    Location: Australia
    Stats: 5'7", 220 lbs
    Posts: 3,220
    BodyPoints: 17573
    Rep Power: 1529
    niiick has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) niiick has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) niiick has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) niiick has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) niiick has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) niiick has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) niiick has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) niiick has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) niiick has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) niiick has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) niiick has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000)
    Visit niiick's BodySpace
    niiick is offline
    ba. economics

    not a single answer was given that day.

    but seriously,

    google will be faster
    ★ Hard Work Beats Genetics ★ When Genetics Don't Work Hard ★
    Reply With Quote

  7. #7
    Registered User JesusShuttlesworth's Avatar
    Join Date: Jan 2008
    Location: United States
    Age: 27
    Stats: 6'4", 216 lbs
    Posts: 6,372
    Rep Power: 4603
    JesusShuttlesworth has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) JesusShuttlesworth has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) JesusShuttlesworth has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) JesusShuttlesworth has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) JesusShuttlesworth has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) JesusShuttlesworth has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) JesusShuttlesworth has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) JesusShuttlesworth has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) JesusShuttlesworth has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) JesusShuttlesworth has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) JesusShuttlesworth has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000)
    Visit JesusShuttlesworth's BodySpace
    JesusShuttlesworth is offline
    B
    C
    D
    D
    B
    B
    A (its inelastic, but "relatively" is too passive for the explanation)

    B
    A
    A seems right, eh, not sure what the law states specifically though
    A
    A



    didnt number, sorry. should be good tho. few of those questions are a little tricky with multiple possible answers, one more accurate.
    Athletic PR: 4.73 40, 33.5 Standing VJ

    2k+
    Reply With Quote

Reply

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Home Store Products Careers Help Contact Us Terms of Use Checkout