Bodybuilding.com Information Motivation Supplementation
in:

    The World’s #1 Bodybuilding And Fitness Forum - Save Up To 50% Off Retail Prices In Our Bodybuilding.com Store!

Reply
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Registered User NoviceBB's Avatar
    Join Date: Aug 2005
    Location: Newfoundland/Alberta, Canada
    Age: 27
    Stats: 9'0", 400 lbs
    Posts: 1,790
    BodyPoints: 351
    Rep Power: 2376
    NoviceBB has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) NoviceBB has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) NoviceBB has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) NoviceBB has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) NoviceBB has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) NoviceBB has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) NoviceBB has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) NoviceBB has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) NoviceBB has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) NoviceBB has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) NoviceBB has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000)
    Visit NoviceBB's BodySpace
    NoviceBB is offline

    Computer beeps 4 times and won't start

    So I was having a problem with my computer sometimes where it would randomly shutdown and I would have to restart it in order for it to work again...so I was thinking video card problem like loose or overheating but never did bring it to a shop. Now today it does this but this time when I restart I get 4 beeps and the first beep of the four is a little longer.

    I did search google and there have been people with this exact problem but there have been a mixture of opinions on the problem and nobody has came back to say it was resolved so I decided to post here but I will keep searching google. This only happened about an hour ago. I would like to see if it's something I can fix myself like a RAM problem or if it needs to go to the shop.
    Reply With Quote

  2. #2
    Registered User eastierules's Avatar
    Join Date: Mar 2006
    Location: United States
    Stats: 6'1", 205 lbs
    Posts: 877
    BodyPoints: 49
    Rep Power: 195
    eastierules has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) eastierules has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) eastierules has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) eastierules has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) eastierules has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) eastierules has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) eastierules has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) eastierules has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) eastierules has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) eastierules has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) eastierules has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000)
    Visit eastierules's BodySpace
    eastierules is offline
    http://www.pchell.com/hardware/beepcodes.shtml

    Figure out which BIOS you have.

    Looks like it might be AMI 1 Long 3 Short Beeps which is diagnosed as

    You've probably just added memory to the motherboard since this is a conventional or extended memory failure. Generally this is caused by a memory chip that is not seated properly. Reseat the memory chips.

    or

    4 Short Beeps is diagnosed as

    Your computer has memory problems. First check video. If video is working, you'll see an error message. If not, you have a parity error in your first 64K of memory. First check your SIMM's. Reseat them and reboot. If this doesn't do it, the memory chips may be bad. You can try switching the first and second banks memory chips. First banks are the memory banks that your CPU finds its first 64K of base memory in. You'll need to consult your manual to see which bank is first. If all your memory tests good, you probably need to buy another motherboard.
    Reply With Quote

  3. #3
    Fcuk You Pay_Me's Avatar
    Join Date: Dec 2007
    Age: 31
    Posts: 8,098
    Rep Power: 5000
    Pay_Me has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) Pay_Me has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) Pay_Me has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) Pay_Me has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) Pay_Me has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) Pay_Me has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) Pay_Me has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) Pay_Me has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) Pay_Me has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) Pay_Me has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) Pay_Me has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000)
    Pay_Me is offline
    When I saw title first thought was loose RAM. Unseat each chip and reseat it.
    This is our world now...the world of the electron and the switch, the beauty of the baud.

    "A dollar doesn't seem like much till its your last one." - skinny buckeye
    Reply With Quote

  4. #4
    Registered User NoviceBB's Avatar
    Join Date: Aug 2005
    Location: Newfoundland/Alberta, Canada
    Age: 27
    Stats: 9'0", 400 lbs
    Posts: 1,790
    BodyPoints: 351
    Rep Power: 2376
    NoviceBB has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) NoviceBB has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) NoviceBB has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) NoviceBB has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) NoviceBB has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) NoviceBB has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) NoviceBB has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) NoviceBB has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) NoviceBB has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) NoviceBB has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) NoviceBB has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000)
    Visit NoviceBB's BodySpace
    NoviceBB is offline
    Thanks. What if I reseat all 4 chips and have the same problem? There are 4 2GB chips and they have been there since I bouht the PC like 2 years ago. Is it possible that 1 chips is damaged and the computer will not run with a stick of bad RAM?

    And what is the easiest way to know what BIOS I have?
    Reply With Quote

  5. #5
    Registered User paranoidxe's Avatar
    Join Date: Aug 2004
    Location: Utah, United States
    Posts: 11,677
    BodyPoints: 7491
    Rep Power: 5063
    paranoidxe has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) paranoidxe has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) paranoidxe has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) paranoidxe has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) paranoidxe has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) paranoidxe has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) paranoidxe has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) paranoidxe has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) paranoidxe has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) paranoidxe has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) paranoidxe has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000)
    Visit paranoidxe's BodySpace
    paranoidxe is offline
    pull them one by one and determine which one causes the system not to boot...though there is a strong possibility there is something wrong with the motherboard.
    Here is a test to find whether your mission on earth is finished; If you're alive, it isn't.
    Reply With Quote

  6. #6
    Fcuk You Pay_Me's Avatar
    Join Date: Dec 2007
    Age: 31
    Posts: 8,098
    Rep Power: 5000
    Pay_Me has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) Pay_Me has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) Pay_Me has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) Pay_Me has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) Pay_Me has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) Pay_Me has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) Pay_Me has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) Pay_Me has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) Pay_Me has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) Pay_Me has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) Pay_Me has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000)
    Pay_Me is offline
    Originally Posted by NoviceBB View Post
    Thanks. What if I reseat all 4 chips and have the same problem? There are 4 2GB chips and they have been there since I bouht the PC like 2 years ago. Is it possible that 1 chips is damaged and the computer will not run with a stick of bad RAM?
    Yea 1 bad stick will cause it not to boot, if I remember correctly. But last time I used a desktop was WindowsXP so not sure if it's changed somehow for 7 which is what you must be using.
    This is our world now...the world of the electron and the switch, the beauty of the baud.

    "A dollar doesn't seem like much till its your last one." - skinny buckeye
    Reply With Quote

  7. #7
    Registered User NoviceBB's Avatar
    Join Date: Aug 2005
    Location: Newfoundland/Alberta, Canada
    Age: 27
    Stats: 9'0", 400 lbs
    Posts: 1,790
    BodyPoints: 351
    Rep Power: 2376
    NoviceBB has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) NoviceBB has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) NoviceBB has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) NoviceBB has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) NoviceBB has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) NoviceBB has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) NoviceBB has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) NoviceBB has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) NoviceBB has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) NoviceBB has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) NoviceBB has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000)
    Visit NoviceBB's BodySpace
    NoviceBB is offline
    Originally Posted by Pay_Me View Post
    Yea 1 bad stick will cause it not to boot, if I remember correctly. But last time I used a desktop was WindowsXP so not sure if it's changed somehow for 7 which is what you must be using.
    I just edited my above post..how can I find out which BIOS I have?
    Reply With Quote

  8. #8
    smells like Hoppe's #9 cavymeister's Avatar
    Join Date: May 2005
    Location: United States
    Age: 33
    Stats: 5'10", 265 lbs
    Posts: 12,766
    Rep Power: 9523
    cavymeister has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) cavymeister has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) cavymeister has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) cavymeister has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) cavymeister has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) cavymeister has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) cavymeister has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) cavymeister has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) cavymeister has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) cavymeister has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) cavymeister has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000)
    Visit cavymeister's BodySpace
    cavymeister is offline
    When was the last time you changed your celeron fluid?

    It's either that, or your SDRAM bearings.
    Your freedom to be you includes my freedom to be free from you. -AW

    Mountain Dew is a fundamental human right!
    Somebody kill the f'ing whales.
    Reply With Quote

  9. #9
    Fcuk You Pay_Me's Avatar
    Join Date: Dec 2007
    Age: 31
    Posts: 8,098
    Rep Power: 5000
    Pay_Me has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) Pay_Me has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) Pay_Me has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) Pay_Me has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) Pay_Me has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) Pay_Me has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) Pay_Me has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) Pay_Me has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) Pay_Me has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) Pay_Me has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000) Pay_Me has reached the pinnacle! Best possible rank! (+1000000)
    Pay_Me is offline
    Originally Posted by NoviceBB View Post
    I just edited my above post..how can I find out which BIOS I have?
    You have to look up make/model of your MB and guesstimate date you bought it if it won't boot.
    This is our world now...the world of the electron and the switch, the beauty of the baud.

    "A dollar doesn't seem like much till its your last one." - skinny buckeye
    Reply With Quote

  10. #10
    KetchupBrah. Im Pretty. LukentheGreat's Avatar
    Join Date: Feb 2010
    Location: Toronto/Brampton, Ontario, Canada
    Age: 24
    Stats: 5'11", 176 lbs
    Posts: 2,353
    Rep Power: 596
    LukentheGreat has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) LukentheGreat has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) LukentheGreat has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) LukentheGreat has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) LukentheGreat has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) LukentheGreat has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) LukentheGreat has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) LukentheGreat has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) LukentheGreat has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) LukentheGreat has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000) LukentheGreat has a reputation beyond repute. Second best rank possible! (+100000)
    Visit LukentheGreat's BodySpace
    LukentheGreat is offline
    bad ram for sure.
    ◄FILMM∆KERS CR€W►

    Becoming the Black Zyzz. for next summer. hopefully.

    Official Misc Twitter Thread
    http://forum.bodybuilding.com/showthread.php?t=140628121
    @LukenTheGreat
    Reply With Quote

Reply

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 05-16-2007, 11:27 AM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-12-2006, 05:08 PM
  3. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 09-27-2006, 05:42 PM
  4. My Computer Won't Start! Please Help!
    By quickups in forum Misc.
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 07-04-2006, 12:54 AM
  5. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-19-2004, 03:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Home Store Products Careers Help Contact Us Terms of Use Checkout