Bodybuilding.com Forums
Go Back   Bodybuilding.com Forums > More General Categories > Workout Equipment

Save Up To 50% Off Retail Store Supplement Prices In The Bodybuilding.com Store!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 06-25-2003, 01:18 PM   #1
DiESeL D
Member
 
DiESeL D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 22
Rep Power: 0
DiESeL D is on a distinguished road. (+10)
Send a message via AIM to DiESeL D
Running Shoes for Flat Feet? Any Suggestions

I've tried orthopedics, but the bottom of my foot still gets sore. Anybody have any good experiecenes or know of any good products that are REAL good for flat feet? I'm looking for running shoes that will relieve the pain. Is there even such thing or should I stick to cardio on a machine?
DiESeL D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2003, 02:50 PM   #2
scott_donald
Sleepy moderator
 
scott_donald's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Age: 29
Stats: 6'3", 225 lbs
Posts: 38,684
BodyBlog Entries: 0
BodyPoints: 45162
Rep Power: 1031720
scott_donald has a reputation beyond repute. Best rank possible! (+100000)scott_donald has a reputation beyond repute. Best rank possible! (+100000)scott_donald has a reputation beyond repute. Best rank possible! (+100000)scott_donald has a reputation beyond repute. Best rank possible! (+100000)scott_donald has a reputation beyond repute. Best rank possible! (+100000)scott_donald has a reputation beyond repute. Best rank possible! (+100000)scott_donald has a reputation beyond repute. Best rank possible! (+100000)scott_donald has a reputation beyond repute. Best rank possible! (+100000)scott_donald has a reputation beyond repute. Best rank possible! (+100000)scott_donald has a reputation beyond repute. Best rank possible! (+100000)scott_donald has a reputation beyond repute. Best rank possible! (+100000)
Visit scott_donald's BodySpace
try them on and see nothing is better than trying then yourself. It is also possible to buy foot insole sthat sort everything out.. my dad gets them for ski boots...
scott_donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2003, 04:16 PM   #3
MiloMan
Message Board King
 
MiloMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Here (though sometimes there).
Posts: 6,852
Rep Power: 0
MiloMan is the lowest scum of the boards. (Worst Rank)MiloMan is the lowest scum of the boards. (Worst Rank)MiloMan is the lowest scum of the boards. (Worst Rank)MiloMan is the lowest scum of the boards. (Worst Rank)MiloMan is the lowest scum of the boards. (Worst Rank)MiloMan is the lowest scum of the boards. (Worst Rank)MiloMan is the lowest scum of the boards. (Worst Rank)MiloMan is the lowest scum of the boards. (Worst Rank)MiloMan is the lowest scum of the boards. (Worst Rank)MiloMan is the lowest scum of the boards. (Worst Rank)MiloMan is the lowest scum of the boards. (Worst Rank)
Anything that gets your heart rate up where it needs to be and keeps it there long enough is good cardio. It doesn't matter if that activity is climbing a mountain, jumping rope, jogging, wrestling alligators, digging graves, riding a bike, swimming, cleaning the attic...
__________________
aut viam inveniam aut faciam
MiloMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2003, 10:58 AM   #4
deaconbill
Registered User
 
deaconbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: OK
Age: 54
Posts: 17
Rep Power: 0
deaconbill is on a distinguished road. (+10)
I have found that New Balance Cross-trainers work real well at relieving any pain due to flat foot or weak arches.
deaconbill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2003, 07:52 AM   #5
MiloMan
Message Board King
 
MiloMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Here (though sometimes there).
Posts: 6,852
Rep Power: 0
MiloMan is the lowest scum of the boards. (Worst Rank)MiloMan is the lowest scum of the boards. (Worst Rank)MiloMan is the lowest scum of the boards. (Worst Rank)MiloMan is the lowest scum of the boards. (Worst Rank)MiloMan is the lowest scum of the boards. (Worst Rank)MiloMan is the lowest scum of the boards. (Worst Rank)MiloMan is the lowest scum of the boards. (Worst Rank)MiloMan is the lowest scum of the boards. (Worst Rank)MiloMan is the lowest scum of the boards. (Worst Rank)MiloMan is the lowest scum of the boards. (Worst Rank)MiloMan is the lowest scum of the boards. (Worst Rank)
Quote:
Originally posted by scott_donald
try them on and see nothing is better than trying then yourself. It is also possible to buy foot insole sthat sort everything out.. my dad gets them for ski boots...
Yep, do a search for:

sorbothane insole
__________________
aut viam inveniam aut faciam
MiloMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2003, 08:12 AM   #6
decypheredbeats
Member
 
decypheredbeats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Age: 30
Posts: 1,907
Rep Power: 8
decypheredbeats is a jewel in the rough. (+500)decypheredbeats is a jewel in the rough. (+500)decypheredbeats is a jewel in the rough. (+500)decypheredbeats is a jewel in the rough. (+500)decypheredbeats is a jewel in the rough. (+500)decypheredbeats is a jewel in the rough. (+500)decypheredbeats is a jewel in the rough. (+500)
hmm, did you go to a podiatrist (?) yet? I got insoles molded for my feet, the only thing is I gotta wear shoes with flat bottoms, skateboarding shoes are prime for this, checkout ES, Duffs, Etnies,
etc, there are some pretty cool looking ones out there.
decypheredbeats is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Member Login

Sign in for more FREE features and tools!

Username or
Email Address:
Password:
Remember Me


New to Bodybuilding.com?
Sign Up Now It's FREE!




All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:39 AM. Archive